|
1st Brazil-USA Biofuels Short Course: Providing Interdisciplinary Education in Biofuels Technologies
Vídeo 1 Welcome and Introduction Participants: Luiz Valcov Loureiro (Fulbright Comission), Décio Zylbersztajn (Faculdade de Economia, Administração e Contabilidade da USP) and Weber Amaral (Escola Superior de Agricultura Luiz de Queiroz da USP)
The Potential for 1st Generation Ethanol Production from Sugarcane Lecturer: José Goldemberg (Instituto de Eletrotécnica e Energia)
Session 1 — Science and Technology Part 1 Overview in Biofuels in the USA Speaker: Marcos Buckridge (Laboratório Nacional de Ciência e Tecnologia do Bioetanol) Date: July 27, 2009 Duration: 2 hrs 7 mins Presentations: • José Goldemberg (PDF file, 1,6 MB) • Marcos Buckridge (PDF file, 23 MB)
|
Video 2 Session 1 — Science and Technology Part 2 Research Priorities on Biofuels in the USA Speaker: Lawrence Russo (Department of Energy, USA) Fapesp Bioenergy Program — Bioen Speaker: Glaucia Souza (Programa Fapesp de Pesquisa em Bioenergia) Date: July 27, 2009 Duration: 1 hr 39 mins Presentation: Lawrence Russo (PDF file, 1,36 MB)
|
Video 3 Session 2 — Feedstock Production Part 1 Speaker: Robert Mitchell (University of Nebraska-Lincoln, USA) Part 2 Speaker: Heitor Cantarella (Instituto Agronômico de Campinas) Date: July 27, 2009 Duration: 2 hrs 21 mins Presentations: • Robert Mitchell (PDF file, 9,53 MB) • Heitor Cantarella (PDF file, 4,57 MB)
|
Video 4 Session 2 — Feedstock Production Parte 3 Speaker: Wilson Roberto Maluf (Universidade Federal de Lavras) Date: July 27, 2009 Duration: 1 hr 10 mins Presentation: Wilson Roberto Maluf (PDF file, 7,87 MB)
|
Video 5 Session 2 — Feedstock Production International Collaboration on Sustainable Biofuels Speaker: Walter Bowen (University of Florida, USA) Part 4 Speaker: Amélio Dall'Agnol (Embrapa Soja) Date: July 28, 2009 Duration: 1 hr 25 mins Presentations: • Walter Bowen (PDF file, 3,78 MB) • Amélio Dall'Agnol (PDF file, 8,2 MB)
|
Video 6 Session 2 — Feedstock Procuction Part 5 Speaker: Jason Duarte (Embrapa Milho e Sorgo) Part 6 Speaker: Edson Leite (Embrapa Recursos Genéticos e Biotecnologia) Part 7 Speaker: Ulf Schuchardt (Unicamp) Date: July 28, 2009 Duration: 2 hrs 5 mins Presentations: • Jason Duarte (PDF file, 41,7 MB) • Edson Leite (PDF file, 12,7 MB)
|
Video 7 Session 3 — Feedstock Biochemistry Applied to Biofuels Part 1 Speaker: Mark Guiltinan (Pennsylvania State University, USA) Date: July 28, de 2009 Duration: 1 hr 1 min Presentation: Mark Guiltinan (PDF file, 18,2 MB)
|
Video 8 Session 3 — Feedstock Biochemistry Applied to Biofuels Part 2 Speaker: Marcos Buckeridge (Laboratório Nacional de Ciência e Tecnologia do Bioetanol) Part 3 Speaker: Antonio Salatino (Escola Superior de Agricultura Luiz de Queiroz da USP) Date: July 28, 2009 Duration: 1 hr 45 mins Presentations: • Marcos Buckeridge (PDF file, 5,3 MB) • Antonio Salatino (PDF file, 1,4 MB)
|
Video 9 Session 4 — Logistics — Harvest, Storage and Transportation Part 1 Speaker: Thomas Richard (Pennsylvania State University, USA) Part 2 Speaker: Paulo Graziano Magalhães (Unicamp) Date: July 29, 2009 Duration: 2 hrs 23 mins Presentations: • Thomas Richard et ali. (PDF file, 31,7 MB) • Paulo Graziano (PDF file, 13,7 MB)
|
Video 10 Session 4 — Roles and Visions of Institutions Working in Feedstock Production, Feedstock Biochemistry and Harvest, Storage and Transportation — Panel Discussion Speakers: Tadeu Colucci (Centro de Tecnologia Canavieira) and Marcos Buckeridge (Laboratório Nacional de Ciência e Tecnologia do Bioetanol) Date: July 29, 2009 Duration: 1 hr 10 mins Presentations: • Tadeu Colucci (PDF file, 1,5 MB) • Marcos Buckeridge (PDF file, 2,6 MB)
|
Video 11 Session 5 — Conversion Technologies — Lipid Process Part 1 Speaker: Robert Stroup (R. L. Stroup Company) Part 2 Speaker: Ulf Friedrich Schuchardt (Unicamp) Date: July 31st, 2009 Duration: 2 hrs 20 mins Presentations: • Robert Stroup (PDF file, 19,2 MB) • Ulf Friedrich Schuchardt (PDF file, 410 KB) Paper: • Robert Stroup (PDF file, 7 MB)
|
Video 12 Session 5 — Conversion Technologies — Lipid Process Part 3 Speaker: Paulo Soarez (Universidade de Brasília) Date: July 31st, 2009 Duration: 1 hr 23 mins
|
Video 13 Session 6 — Conversion Technologies — Sugar and Starch Part 1 Speaker: Vijay Singh (University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign, USA) Date: August 3rd, 2009 Duration: 2 hrs 18 mins Presentations: Vijay Singh (PDF file, 444 KB; PDF file, 2,4 MB; PDF file, 1,5 MB; PDF file, 1,4 MB; PDF file, 2,2 MB; PDF file, 1,4 MB)
|
Video 14 Session 6 — Conversion Technologies — Sugar and Starch Part 2 Speaker: Jaime Finguerut (Centro de Tecnologia Canavieira) Date: August 3, 2009 Duration: 1 hr 42 mins Presentation: Jaime Finguerut (PDF file, 726 KB)
|
Video 15 Session 7 — Conversion Technologias — Biochemical Processing of Cellulosic Biomass Part 1 Speaker: Thomas Richard (Pennsylvania State University, USA) Part 2 Speaker: Elba Bon (Universidade Federal do Rio de Janeiro) Part 3 Speaker: Thomas Richard (Pennsylvania State University, USA) Date: August 3, 2009 Duration: 2 hr 41 mins Presentations: • Thomas Richard et ali. (PDF file, 6,9 MB) • Elba Bon (PDF file, 3,2 MB) • Lee R. Lynd e Thomas Richard (PDF file, 1,1 MB)
|
Video 16 Session 7 — Conversion Technologies — Biochemical Processing of Cellulosic Biomass Part 4 Speaker: Thomas Richard (Pennsylvania State University, USA) Date: August 3, 2009 Duration: 1 hr 9 mins Presentation: Thomas Richard e Mark Laser (PDF file, 872 KB)
|
Video 17 Session 8 — Conversion Technologies — Thermochemical Processing of Cellulosic Biomass — Science and Technology Part 1 Speaker: Robert Brown (Iowa State University, USA) Part 2 Speaker: Electo Silva Lora (Universidade Federal de Itajubá) Date: August 4, 2009 Duration: 2 hr 13 mins Presentations: • Robert Brown (PDF file, 3,7 MB) • Electo Silva Lora (PDF, 14,7 MB)
|
Video 18 Session 8 — Conversion Technologies — Thermochemical Processing of Cellulosic Biomass — Science and Technology Part 3 Speaker: Robert Brown (Iowa State University, USA) Date: August 4, 2009 Duration: 1 hr 20 mins Presentation: Robert Brown (PDF file, 1,2 MB)
|
Video 19 Session 9 — Conversion Technologies — Chemical and Catalytic Processing Part 1 Speaker: Ulf Friedrich Schuchardt (Unicamp) Part 2 Speaker: Yuriy Román-Leshkov (California Institute of Technology, USA) Part 3 Speaker: Ricardo Reis Soares (Universidade Federal de Uberlândia) Date: August 4, 2009 Duration: 2 hrs 11 mins Presentations: • Ulf Friedrich Schuchardt (PDF file, 3 MB) • Yuriy Román-Leshkov (PDF file, 4,3 MB) • Ricardo Reis Soares (PDF file, 1,3 MB)
|
Video 20 Session 9 — Conversion Technologies Panel Discussion Speakers: Robert Stroup (R. L. Stroup Company), Wilson Araújo (DuPont) and Avram Slovic (Amirys Crystalsev) Date: August 4, 2009 Duration: 2 hrs 10 mins Presentations: • Robert Stroup (PDF file, 359 KB) • Wilson Araújo (PDF file, 10,5 MB) • Avram Slovic (PDF file, 9,6 MB)
|
Video 21 Session 10 — Markets, Economics and Policies Part 1 Speakers: Decio Zylbersztajn (Faculdade de Economia, Administração e Contabilidade da USP) and Eduardo Leão (Unica) Date: August 5, 2009 Duration: 1 hr 56 mins Presentations: • Decio Zylbersztajn (PDF file, 120 KB) • Eduardo Leão (PDF file, 14,1 MB)
|
Video 22 Session 10 — Markets, Economics and Policies Part 2 Speakers: Decio Zylbersztajn and Sylvia Saes (Faculdade de Economia, Administração e Contabilidade da USP) Date: August 5, 2009 Duration: 1 hr 14 mins Presentation: Sylvia Saes (PDF file, 1,8 MB)
|
Video 23 Session 11 — Biorefinery Systems Parte 1 Speaker: José Luiz Olivério (Dedini S.A.) Date: August 5, 2009 Duration: 1 hr 35 mins Presentation: José Luiz Olivério (PDF file, 11,3 MB)
|
Video 24 Session 11 — Biorefinery Systems Part 2 Speaker: Antonio Morschbacker (Braskem S.A.) Date: August 7, 2009 Duration: 1 hr 10 mins Presentation: Antonio Morschbacker (PDF file, 17, 2 MB)
|
Video 25 Session 11 — Biorefinery Systems Part 3 Speaker: Eduardo Falabella (Petrobras) Date: August 7, 2009 Duration: 1 hr 17 mins Presentation: Eduardo Falabella (PDF file, 11 MB)
|
Video 26 Part 1 Speaker: Robert Anex (Iowa State University, USA) Part 2 Speaker: Weber Amaral (Escola Superior de Agricultura Luiz de Queiroz da USP) Date: August 7, 2009 Duration: 1 hr 42 mins Presentations: • Robert Anex (PDF file, 785 KB) • Weber Amaral (PDF file, 985 MB)
|
Video 27 Session 12 — Sustainability, Life Cycle Analysis and Certification Process — Panel Discussion Speakers: André Nassar (Icone) and Isaías Macedo (Unicamp) Date: August 7, 2009 Duration: 1 hr 18 mins Presentations: • André Nassar (PDF file, 1,3 MB) • Isaías Macedo (PDF file, 341 KB)
|